Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alan Todd Yearwood Memorial Garden

Inscription.
At age 39, on January 28, 2010, Alan Todd Yearwood lost his life in a fatal car accident and was ushered immediately into the presence of the Lord. This Memorial Garden is Dedicated to his memory and to his love of nature. Alan's connection with Toccoa Falls College is traced back six generations to his grandparents, Tillman (1818-1907) and Susan (1818-1898) Whitehead Yearwood whose remains are buried in "...a very small graveyard on the mountainside across from Toccoa Falls." The Whiteheads sold some of the land where Toccoa Falls College stand today.

Alan was born October 13, 1970 in Stephens County. He and Missy Dillon Yearwood of Hall County, were blessed with three children: Alea, Dillon and Justin.

Alan was one of those unique individuals who was gifted with a creative mind and the ability to capture the heart of those whom he loved. He always had a smile to share, time to give, a loving nature, a heart of gold and he never met a stranger. He was a dedicated father who loved being part of his children's lives, coaching his daughter's softball and basketball teams and with his son's Cub Scout Troop. The profound influence Alan had on those who knew him will be felt for many years to come.

The family chose this site as a special place for them to come and reflect on Alan's life. This Garden
is designed for students and others to have a quiet, restful place to come and pray or to just sit quietly to enjoy the natural beauty God provides on the Toccoa Falls Campus.

Erected by Gravograpg-New Hermes, Inc.