Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Brown Gordon

Inscription.
A native of Upson County, Georgia, and a Major General, Confederate States Army, was one of General Lee's most trusted and outstanding officers. He brilliantly led his devoted men in every engagement in which the Army of Northern Virginia participated and was severely wounded at the Battle of Sharpsburg. He led The War's last charge and following the Appomattox surrender, returned to Georgia.

Idolized by the populace, he served his state three times as U.S. Senator and as Governor 1886-1890. He was Commander-in-Chief of the United Confederate Veterans from its inception until his death - a fitting tribute to a gallant gentleman.

Erected by Alfred Holt Colquitt Chapter, U.D.C.

1. John B. Gordon. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. John B. Gordon. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Confederate Veterans Organizations. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. John Brown Gordon Monument
4. John Brown Gordon Marker and Monument