Sodus in Sodus Township in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hogue House

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription. In 1854 Robert Hogue (1846-1905) migrated from Pennsylvania to Pipestone Township with his family. At age seventeen, he began teaching in a local school. He attended Adrian College, later graduating from the University of Michigan before he resumed teaching in Berrien County. Soon after purchasing 170 acres of land in 1874, Hogue married Mary Rector. The Hogues built this house in the late nineteenth century. Modernized around 1940, the house retains many Victorian details. Robert Hogue held several township offices and served as postmaster and justice of the peace.

Erected 1995 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1923.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 3361 S Pipestone Rd, Sodus MI 49126, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View from roadside of Sodus Parkway
3. Rear of The Hogue House