White River Junction in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Disastrous Train Wreck

Inscription. At 2:10 AM on February 5, 1887 the last car of The Montreal Express derailed causing three cars to fall from the bridge and crash on the ice of the White River 43 feet below. Embers from the coal stoves ignited the spilled oil of the lanterns and fire consumed the wreckage. Twenty-five passengers and 5 crew members perished. As a direct result of the wreck, oil lanterns and coal stoves were abolished on railroad trains, and electric lights and steam heat were adopted.

Erected 2012 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

1. CelebrateBoston.com: Vermont Central Wreck of 1887. On Saturday February 5, 1887, the worst railroad accident in Vermont history occurred at the town of Hartford. An express train to Montreal jumped the rails and plunged over a gorge into the ice-laden White River. (Submitted on April 30, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Rauner Library Blog: The Hartford Bridge Disaster of 1887. Accounts vary, but approximately 35 people died in the crash and fire, and another 40 were injured, making this the worst rail disaster in Vermont. (Submitted on April 30, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

The modern day New England Central Railroad still crosses the White River across the same granite abutments and piers as did the Vermont Central Railway in 1887.