Grant Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hanging of Andrews' Raiders

Inscription.
280 feet south of this location on June 18, 1862, seven of the Union Army's brave Andrews (sic) Raiders were hanged and buried. On April 12, 1862, 22 Andrews (sic) Raiders seized the General, a tender and three boxcars at Big Shanty (now Kennesaw) and raced toward Chattanooga on the Western & Atlantic Railroad in an effort to burn bridges and otherwise dismember a supply artery vital to the Confederacy. They had covered 87 miles when the General was overtaken by valiant pursuers led by conductor Fuller. Of the raiders, only these seven plus James J. Andrews, their leader, were executed by Confederate Army. In 1866, remains of the seven were exhumed from this location and reinterred at the National Cemetery at Chattanooga. Andrews' remains were reinterred at the National Cemetery in 1887. The first awards of the Congressional Medal of Honor were made to members of the Andrews (sic) Raiders.

• • • • • •

Executed June 18, 1862, At Atlanta City (now Oakland) Cemetery

John M. Scott . . . . . . . . . . . . Marion A. Ross
21st Ohio Vol. Inf. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2nd Ohio Vol. Inf.

Samuel Robertson . . . . . . . . . . . . Charles P. Shadrack
33rd Ohio Vol. Inf. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2nd Ohio Vol, Inf.

Samuel Slavens
33rd
Ohio Vol. Inf.

George D. Wilson
2nd Ohio Vol. Inf.

William H. Campbell, civilian
Salineville, O.

Executed June 7, 1862, Downtown Atlanta

James J. Andrews, civilian
Flemingsburg, Ky.

View of the historical marker and just beyond it to the right, going across the street about 280 feet, is the location where the execution actually took place.

1. Andrews Raid. New Georgia Encyclopedia (Submitted on February 23, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Great Locomotive Chase. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 7, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. June 18, 1862: James Andrews’s raiders, for the Great Locomotive Chase. Executed Today entry (Submitted on February 23, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the historical marker looking west along the roadway, Memorial Drive S.E.
View of the historical marker looking east along the roadway, Memorial Drive S.E.