Downtown in Holland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holland Post Office

Inscription. In 1848, in response to pressure from the settlers of Holland, the U.S. Congress created the community's first post office, with Henry D. Post as postmaster. Originally named Black River, the Holland post office relocated to rented quarters several times before this building was constructed. The Neoclassical, Indiana limestone building, completed in 1915, was notable for its oak paneling, marble trim, fashionable windows and electric lighting. After postal operations relocated in 1986, the city of Holland acquired the building. The Netherlands Museum collections, begun by founder Willard Wichers in 1937, opened on this site in 1992 as The Holland Museum.

Erected 1997 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 2027.)

3. Holland Post Office/Holland Museum