Clifton Springs in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peirce Pavillion 2

Inscription. The original Peirce Pavilion was constructed in 1880 on the North East corner of Main and Spring Streets surrounding a major sulphur spring. It was these sulphur springs that made the growth of Clifton Springs Sanitarium possible and which in turn made Clifton Springs famous. Mr. Andrew Peirce, a retired railroad executive donated the original pavilion to the sanitarium in gratitude for the care given his invalid wife. The original pavilion was razed in 1961 due to the deterioration of the structure.

Peirce Pavilion II, a true replica of the original pavilion, was erected using timber frame construction. New Energy Works of Shortsville, New York designed and built the structural frame with old growth Douglas Fir timbers from a circa 1910 saw mill in the state of Washington. The weathervane and red sandstone curbing on the west side are from the original pavilion. Sulphur water from the original spring has been piped to the central fountain in Peirce Pavilion II.

This pavilion was donated to the Clifton Springs Park by Mr. & Mrs. I. A. Morris. The land for the park was transferred to the park in cooperation with the Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic, original owner of the twelve acres of land, and G.W. Lisk Co., Inc. The other park facilities have been made possible by the Clifton Springs Rotary Club, the Village of
Clifton Springs, G.W. Lisk Co., Inc. and all the citizens of the village who have donated their time to this project.

2. Peirce Pavillion 2 Marker in place in front of the Pavillion itself
3. Peirce Pavillion II - a better look