Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

50th Pennsylvania Infantry,
79th New York Infantry,
28th Massachusetts Infantry,
17th Michigan Infantry.

On the morning of the 17th Christ's Brigade was in reserve on the eastern slope of the ridge on the left flank of the Antietam, nearly opposite the Burnside Bridge.

About 2 p.m. after Sturgis' Division had carried the bridge, the Brigade crossed and, following the stream and the road to Sharpsburg, filed to the right where the course of the former diverged to the east and formed line on the narrow plateau at the foot of the bluff southeast of this point. After the formation of the Corps line, the brigade advanced, under a heavy fire of artillery from Cemetery Hill and the high ground west of the raod, to within a few yards of this point where it was checked. After a short delay the 79th New York advanced as skirmishers and compelled the Confederate artillery to retire. The brigade was about to move forward when the attack of A.P. Hill on the left of the Corps obliged it to fall back to the Antietam, where it remained until the evening of the 18th when it was relieved by Morell's Division of the Fifth Corps.

Erected by
Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 63.)

2. 1st Brigade, 1st Division, IX Corps
. Benjamin Christ had been a coal merchant and hotel proprietor before the war. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tablet Number 63 along Rodman Avenue
Christ's Brigade advanced into position here from the low ground beyond this field.
4. Ninth Army Corps Marker (Right)
5. Col. Benjamin C. Christ (1824-1869)
Christ's Brigade--consisting of the 50th Pennsylvania, 28th Massachusetts, 79th New York, and 17th Michigan--saw considerable action and suffered significant casualties at the battles of 2nd Bull Run, South Mountain, and Antietam. Casualties in Christ’s Brigade at the Battle of Antietam numbered 245 men killed, wounded, and missing, with the heaviest loss occurring in the ranks of the 17th Michigan.
6. Christ's Brigade on the Sherrick Farm Lane
Looking south from the location of the 50th Pennsylvania Monument and Tablet 63 location. Elements of Christ's Brigade, including the 17th Michigan, 50th Pennsylvania, and 28th Massachusetts formed along the farm lane along the high ground here. The Brigade faced to the west, confronting Confederates in the high ground in the vicinity of the present day National Cemetery.