Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lingo Livery Stable

Lingo Livery Stable Marker image. Click for more information.
Old Prairie Town at Historic Ward-Meade Park Shawnee County Parks & Recreation website entry:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
The Lingo Livery Stable represents a building that was indispensable to a prairie town. Trips into town included a need for food, water and the care of animals while there. Horse and buggies could also be leased at Livery Stables.

This building was originally located in eastern Shawnee County, on property crossed by pioneers on the Oregon Trail. The Winifred Howley family donated the building to Ward-Meade. Taken down piece by piece, each stone was numbered and stored and the building was rebuilt on this spot. It was named for Hazel and Robert Lingo, whose donation made it possible to relocate the building here at Ward-Meade Park.

Erected by Old Prairie Town.

2. Lingo Livery Stable