Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Officers' Club Open Mess

Inscription.
This building served Fort Clark from 1939 to 1944 and was named “Dickman Hall” after career cavalry officer, Maj. Gen. Joseph T. Dickman (1857-1927). The ground floor housed a lunge, dining room, tap room, kitchen, guest room, maid’s room and four rooms for visiting officers. The second floor held a spacious ballroom. The two-story building has a main hipped roof with gable roofed bays flanking a central arched portico entrance. A webwall stone veneer clads frame and clay tile construction. The building later became guest ranch headquarters and then a restaurant and lounge for the Fort Clark Springs Association.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2010

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Fort Clark Springs Asso. and is accessible to the public.

Regarding Officers' Club Open Mess. The building is recognized as a contributing structure to the Fort Clark Historic District. This distinctive building was the officers’ club for the 5th Cavalry Regiment, the 112th Cavalry Regiment, the 9th Cavalry Regiment and the 2nd Cavalry Division. The presence of this building is conclusively linked to Fort Clark’s significant contribution to United States Army heritage. On the
2. Fort Clark's Officers' Club Open Mess, "Dickman Hall"
eve of World War II the new club was an imposing structure, spacious, well appointed with modern conveniences and decorated in the Art Deco style of the era. “The Club” quickly became the pride of the officer corps (and more probably the pride of the officer’s wives) on the post and the focal point of social activities for the officer class. The second floor featured an airy ballroom with a hardwood dance floor, the only such amenity for miles around. Countless parties were held here by the officers of the 5th Cavalry, 112th Cavalry, 9th Cavalry, and 2nd Cavalry Division. A genuine place of memories and good times.

3. Historic view of Fort Clark's Officers' Club Open Mess
4. Fort Clark Guest Ranch Headwuarters 1959-1971