Near Fairlee in Orange County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Nathaniel Niles

By PaulwC3, April 27, 2013
Inscription. Revolutionary War patriot and author of the popular ode "The American Hero," written in celebration of the Battle of Bunker Hill, Nathaniel Niles was an original settler of Fairlee, then founder of West Fairlee, and first minister of this church. He came to Fairlee soon after the Revolution from Norwich, Connecticut, where he was active in politics, manufacturing and religion. During a public career that spanned three decades in Vermont, Niles served on the state Supreme Court, as Speaker of the state House of Representatives, as a trustee of Dartmouth College, and as one of Vermont's first two Congressmen. A staunch Jeffersonian Democrat, he led his party in Vermont and also published frequent articles on religious topics.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. The grave of Nathaniel Niles in the West Fairlee Center Cemetery