Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Fort Miamis National Historic Site

Inscription.
This park commemorates battles and treaties with the British and American Indians that led to the westward expansion of the United States and statehood for Ohio.

In the 1790s, residents of the newly formed United States were starting to move west into the Northwest Territory, a region controlled by American Indians and claimed by the British. To protect settlers, President George Washington sent General Anthony Wayne and a force of about 3,000 regulars and militia into the territory to build a series of forts between the Ohio and Maumee rivers.

Waiting for them were about 1,000 warriors. Wayne's decisive victory in the battle led to other conflicts, treaties, and eventually the War of 1812 with the British. The United States ultimately gained control of the territory.

To learn more about these historic events, visit all three of the park's sites in Maumee.

Fallen Timbers Battlefield

The Fallen Timbers Battlefield consists of 187 acres of open fields and a wooded area at the intersection of US 23 and I 475. Archeological explorations and historical research in the 1980s and 1990s revealed that this area was the actual site of the 1794 battle between U.S. troops and American Indians.

Fallen Timbers Monument

The
Fallen Timbers Monument is connected to the battlefield by a bike-pedestrian bridge over US 24, the Anthony Wayne Trail.
A bronze statue of General Wayne is located on a bluff overlooking the Maumee River in Side Cut Metropark. For many years the battle was thought to have occurred on the bluff and the floodplain below.

Fort Miamis

Fort Miamis is located on River Road about four miles east of the battlefield. Earthen mounds you see today were part of the fort built in 1794 by the British to stop U.S. military advances in the Maumee Valley and to solidify American Indian support against the westward spreading of U.S. settlements. The British later used the fort site in the War of 1812.

Erected by Metroparks of the Toledo Area.

Close-up view of the National Historical Site related text that is seen on the extreme right side of this historical marker.

More about this marker. This historical marker is actually two displays in one, with the left 3/4s of the marker featuring the "Side Cut Metropark" and the right 1/4 of the marker featuring the "Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Fort Miamis National Historic Site." In posting this historical marker I have focused on the "National Historic Site" portion of the marker, but that isn't to say that there isn't historically useful information on the "Metropark" side of the marker.

There is a great and very useful map
This is a close-up view of the text found on the "Side Cut Metropark" portion of the historical marker, that features information on Fort Miamis.
on the "Metropark" portion of this historical marker that enables one to not only locate the three sites discussed in the "National Historic Site" portion of the marker, but the Side Cut canal locks as well. There is also some text regarding Fort Miamis on the "Metropark" portion of the historical marker and that text states the following:

"Fort Miamis"

"The earthen mounds you see here today were part of Fort Miamis, which was built by the British in efforts to stem the westward expansion of the United States in the 1790s and early 1800s. Exhibits along the walkway interpret historic events involving the fort."

"Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Fort Miamis National Historic Site, an affiliated unit of the National Park System, is managed by Metroparks of the Toledo Area."

1. Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Fort Miamis National Historic Site, Ohio. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fallen Timbers Battlefield. Metroparks of the Toledo Area website entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Fallen Timbers. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Battle of Fallen Timbers Monument. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Battle of Fallen Timbers Monument. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the opposite side of the historical marker, seen just to the right of the park trail, with a view of two additional historical markers in the background, and the site of Fort Miamis in the distant background.

6. Fort Miamis. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

7. Fort Miami (Ohio). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 6, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A distant view of the historical marker, looking northwest along the park trail. The historical marker is seen just to the left of where the park trail ends (or begins) at the edge of the parking lot.