Upper Falls in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Original Site of Frederick Douglass Monument

Inscription. This plaque marks the original site of a statue erected to honor Frederick Douglass, a former slave who became a leading spokesman for the abolitionist movement. The statue dedicated in 1899 was the first in America to honor the accomplishments of an African-American statesman. The bronze statue was relocated in 1941 to a section of Highland Park now designated as Frederick Douglass Memorial Square where it remains today. On the 6th day of June, 1999 we celebrate the efforts of the dedicated committee who in 1899 were responsible for securing funds for the original monument.

The Douglass Monument Committee of 1885-1899
John W. Thompson, Chairman • Mrs. R.J. Jeffery • Henry A. Spencer, Secretary • R.L. Kent, Assistant Secretary • Hon. George A. Benton, Treasurer
Dedicated by the Friends of Frederick Douglass and the City of Rochester 1999
William A. Johnson, Jr., Mayor • Loretta C. Scott, Commissioner PRHS

Ex-Congressman H.S. Greenleaf • Hon. Charles S. Baker • Bishop Alexander Walters, D.D., • N. T. Thomas Fortune, New York City • Benjamin N. Simms • E.S. Cunningham

Erected 1999 by Friends of Frederick Douglass and the City of Rochester.

in these topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRAfrican Americans. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1999.

More about this monument. The monument
2. Original Site of Frederick Douglass Monument Marker (continued)
is simply a pedestal on which plaques have been placed. This symbolizes the fact that the Douglass Statue used to reside here before being moved to Highland Park.

Regarding Original Site of Frederick Douglass Monument. The new location of this marker is more appropriate, as it is less than 300 yards from Douglass' primary Rochester residence on South Avenue.
The re-siting of the marker is also appropriate, because when the statue was originally placed it faced south towards the center of the city (and the North Star office site). After the unveiling, supposedly friends commented that Douglass never would have approved of his statue facing south, so at the current location, he is facing north, as he (apparently) would have preferred.

3. Original Site of Frederick Douglass Monument Marker (continued)
4. Original Site of Frederick Douglass Monument Marker (continued)