Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Canal Landing on Washington Street / Jefferson Park Mall

(Side 1)
Canal Landing on Washington Street.
The Huntington Landing started 120 feet west on Washington St and continued to the lock at Cherry St. The Wabash & Erie canal was 4 feet deep and 100 feet wide as this point. Other locks were at First St. and Byron St. The Canal was completed from Fort Wayne to Huntington on July 4, 1854, and from Toledo to Evansville, 459 miles, in 1854. The Canal preceded the railroad to Huntington by 20 years, spurring early settlement. The Canal was abandoned in 1873.

(Side 2)
Jefferson Park Mall
Indiana's First Tax-Free Mall

Jefferson Street was closed to motor traffic and transformed into a landscpaed and lighted walkway by private financial contributors in 1969. Jefferson Street was the Huntington segment of a pioneer route - the Fort Recovery to Goshen Road - travelled by settlers from Ohio to Lake Michigan and northwest areas in the 1830's. Here the Road bridged the Wabash & Erie Canal.

Erected by Huntington Mall Merchants Association. (Marker Number 35.1973.1.)

Roads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Indiana Historical Bureau Markers, and the Wabash & Erie Canal series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1801.

2. Image of the canal and warehouse
4. View of marker and Jefferson Street
April 24, 2008
5. Image of the canal design
Taken from the Forks of the Wabash Park (Huntington) [Chief Richardville House marker is in the park]. Courtesy of the Canal Interpretive Center, Delphi, Indiana