Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sandstone Quarry

Inscription. On the trail to the right of the picnic area beyond this sign are the remains of a late 18th and early 19th century sandstone quarry. Archaeological reports on this site noted that stone quarried here was loaded onto scows or shallow boats and taken down the small tributary to the larger and deeper Accokeek Creek. Quarrying operations have been key to Stafford County growth since the 1700s. In 2011-2012 Vulcan Materials Co. donated nearly 6,000 tons of Stafford stone and gravel to this park's construction.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites.

There are two historical markers near Stop 3 in the Stafford Civil War Park.
6. Picnic Pavilion Dedication Plaque
Trimmer-Newton Pavilion

This pavilion honors Colonel Glenn Trimmer and Mr. D.P. Newton, two men who desired a park to honor the thousands of Union soldiers that encamped throughout Stafford County during the winter of 1863; a period many called their "Valley Forge." The park construction was a collaboration of hundreds of volunteers. local citizens, Virginia businesses, Army and Air National Guard members, and officials of Stafford County and the City of Fredericksburg. This park is a realization of Trimmer and Newton's vision.

Dedicated 2017
Stafford County Board of Supervisors