Rose Hill in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter “Rock” Greene Albert “AP” Moore Gymnasium

— Architects of Success —

Inscription. Washington, DC native, Walter “Rock” Greene, began his coaching career in 1957 as an assistant football and basketball coach under legendary Coach “Bob” Smith. Coach Greene became head coach to the Burley Bears basketball team in 1960. That year the team became Western District Runner-up, followed by the Western District Championship in 1961. In 1963, Coach Greene received an invitation from his alma mater, Phelps High School, in Washington, DC to become head coach, thus ending his career at Burley. In 1988, Coach Greene was inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame at Delaware State University and in 2000 he was inducted into the Washington, DC Sports Hall of Fame.

Coach Albert “AP” Moore, a Kansas native, was summoned to Burley by his long time coaching mate, Coach Clarence Jones, from their days at Campbell County High School. Coach Moore arrived at Jackson P. Burley High School for the 1963 football season. Coach Albert “AP” Moore assumed the head basketball coach role and became assistant coach for football. During his first season, Moore led the Bears to the regular season Western District Championship. That same year they went on to become the District Tournament Runner-up,
as well as the VIA State Tournament Runner-up. Under Coach Moore’s leadership, the baseball team won the 1965 Western District Championship. In 1967, Burley’s final year of basketball, Coach Albert “AP” Moore was named Western District Coach of the Year.

2. View from Gymnasium Entrance
Concord Avenue is straight ahead.