Greensburg in Kiowa County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2007 Greensburg EF5 Tornado

Colleen Panzer, 77 • Ron Rediger, 57
Harold Schmidt, 77 • Sarah Tackett, 72
Beverly Volz, 52 • Richard Fry, 62
——————————
On the night of May 4, 2007, 95 percent of our homes and businesses were destroyed by a massive EF5 tornado that was nearly 2 miles wide.

Although this storm was devastating to our community, we are presented with an incredible opportunity to show the world our strength and to create a new future for those who will live here. We strongly believe that we will be back, better than ever, and will be a model for rural America. This water tower is more than just a landmark - it is a tribute to our belief.

Constructed 2008
——————————
[The following marker is inside the Big Well Museum]
On the night of May 4, 2007, the City of Greensburg Kansas was devastated by a large and powerful EF5 tornado. In a matter of a few chaotic minutes, nearly all of the city was leveled; the
remainder was severely damaged. Twelve people lost their lives; hundreds more were injured.

This plaque is presented to the City of Greensburg by MESO, the Multi-community Environmental Storm Observatory, who arrived minutes after the tornado struck to assist with triage, search & rescue, communication, and consoling the victims.

MESO wishes to honor and remember those who perished and suffered that night, and the brave men and women who shed their blood, sweat, and tears to help the city and its people recover from their tragedy. You are forever in our memories and in our hearts.
In Remembrance of
Robert Tim Buckman • Richard Fry • Claude Hopkins • Larry Hoskins • Evelyn Kelly • David Lyon • Max McColm • Colleen Panzer • Ron Rediger • Harold Schmidt • Sarah Tackett • Beverly Volz

Erected by the City of Greensburg.

1. Greensburg, KS EF5 Tornado of May 4, 2007. Highways & Hailstones website entry (Submitted on January 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 2007 Greensburg Tornado Radar Images. YouTube video (Submitted on May 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Big Well Museum in background
5. Big Well Museum and Greensburg City Water Tower