Pennsville in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Finns Point Rear Range Light

Inscription. The Finns Point Range lights served as a point of entry and exit for maritime traffic between the Delaware Bay and River. In 1950, after the Army Corps of Engineers dredged the channel to 800 feet wide and 40 feet deep, the Finns Point Rangelights became obsolete.

Erected in 1876 for the U.S. Lighthouse Service at a cost of $1200, the Finns Point Rear Range Light is constructed of wrought iron as opposed to cast iron typically used in similar towers. Wrought iron was considered ideal for a tall structure exposed to both high winds and elements because of its resistance to corrosion and stress fractures.

Prior to automating the lamp in 1939, imagine the lighthouse keeper climbing each of the 130 steps to the top twice each day - once at night to light the lamp and again in the morning to extinguish the flame.

Efforts to Save the Lighthouse
In the years following its decommissioning, the Finns Point Rear Range Light went through a period of neglect, and the lighthouse keepers home burned to the ground. The toolshed is believed to be all that remains.

Through the efforts of a local citizens group called the "Save the Lighthouse Committee" and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Finns Point Rear Range Light was restored in 1983. Today, the lighthouse is part of the Supawna Meadows National
Wildlife Refuge.

Erected by National Park Serivce - U.S. Department of the Interior; State of New Jersey - Division of Parks and Forestry.

2. Finns Point Rear Range Light
3. Entrance
4. Finns Point Rear Range Light c. 1933
The Finns Point Rear Range light, circa 1933, showing the keepers cottage prior to the light being made automatic in 1939.
5. Finns Point Front Range Light c. 1928
The Finns Point Front Range light was located south of Fort Mott, (circa 1928). The light was moved to a new battery powered structure and changed to "unattended status," in 1938.
6. Range Light Operations
Range lights are always paired and when lined up one over the other, indicate to the mariner that he is on a safe course. By steering a course which keeps these structures in line, the mariner will remain within the channel. If the vessel were to drift left or right, the rear light would appear to the left or right respectively.