Fort Mifflin in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Marsh to Solid Ground

Inscription. In 1771 the British army built Fort Mifflin on the southern tip of marshy Mud Island. The process of draining the island began with this construction. Over the next century the waterways between Mud and the other islands were gradually filled in by people and tidal silt.

Farms were established on higher ground. People dammed streams and drained meadows for fields and grazing. They built dikes to keep the tide from flooding their new pastures. The waterways filled in and became solid ground.

An Island of Green
As Philadelphia grew and prospered, it became the "world's workshop" in the 19th and 20th centuries. Industry eventually surrounded Fort Mifflin.

Today, the fort is an island of green in the midst of an urban industrial complex. Fort Mifflin forms a valuable link in a chain of green spaces along the Delaware and Schuylkill Rivers that is essential in supporting and nurturing the region's wildlife.

3. Fort Mifflin & Moat