Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The House of Ahiel

בית אחיאל

Inscription. Here Dwells Ahiel in a Four Room House

"He (David) had houses made for himself in the City of David..."
(1 Chronicles15: 1)

The name 'Ahiel' appears on potsherds found among the ruins of this house. The House of Ahiel is a 'four-room house' — a typical Israelite dwelling, consisting of three parallel spaces closed off by a fourth. The roof beams were supported by pillars, part of which can be seen here. It is reasonable to assume that this was a two-story dwelling. To the right of the building is a stone toilet seat. Its presence adjacent to the house attests to the high standard of living of its residents.

כאן גר אחיאל ־ בדירת ארבעה מרחבים

(נפגוש לו בתים בעיר זןןיד...” (ברו הימים אטו, א”

השם ”אחיאל” מופיע על שברי חרסים שנמצאו בהריסות בית זה. הבית נבנה בדגם בית מגורים המאפיין
את הבנייה הישראלית באותה עת, ובו ארבעה מרחבים: שלושה מרחבי אורך מקבילים שעליהם סוגר מרחב רביעי. את קורות הגג'של הבית תמכו עמודים הנראים באן בחלקם, וסביר להניח שלבית היו שתי קומות. מימין למבנה מונחת אסלת אבן שהייתה מותקנת בראש בור ספיגה. הימצאותו של בית שימוש צמוד לבית מעידה על רמת החיים הגבוהה
Close-up view of the illustration on the historical marker, with the Ahiel House being highlighted in the illustration.
של תושביו.

Regarding The House of Ahiel. The "City of David - Ancient Jerusalem" handout/brochure has this to say about the House of Ahiel stop on the historic
3. The House of Ahiel
View of the ruins of the Ahiel House
tour:

"He (David) had houses made for himself in the City of David..." (1 Chronicles15: 1)

The name Ahiel, which appears on potsherds found in the ruins of this house, may be the name of its owner. The house is a typical First Temple period dwelling, built in a style known as the 'four-room house.' It consists of three rectangular rooms built around an open courtyard (the fourth room) where farm animals were kept and various household tasks were carried out. The roof beams were supported by columns, parts of which are seen here, and the house presumably had two stories. To the right of the building is a stone toilet seat that was set over a pit. The presence of a toilet near the dwelling reflects the elevated status of its residents"

1. City of David. This is a link to information provided by the "City of David - Ancient Jerusalem" website. (Submitted on May 13, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Jebusite Wall (Millo) (2000-1000 BC). This is a link to information provided by a website entitled Jerusalem 101. (Submitted on May 13, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The City of David. This is a link to information provided by a website entitled Jerusalem 101. (Submitted on May 13, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. House of Ahiel, 586 BCE. This is a link to information provided by the Center for Online Judaic Studies. (Submitted on May 13, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. The House of Ahiel
View looking down on the ruins of the Ahiel House, which are seen in the upper right side of the picture.
5. The House of Ahiel
View of the Ahiel House, looking from the left side of the ruins to the right, and beyond.