LaSalle in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Paul Carus / Dr. Daisetz Teitaru Suzuki

Dr. Paul Carus

Born July 18, 1852, Ilsenburg in Harz, Germany
Died February 11, 1919, LaSalle, Illinois

Dr. Paul Carus, who lived and worked at 1307 7th St, LaSalle, Illinois, was editor of the Open Court Publishing Company & The Open Court magazine (1887-1919) & editor of The Monist (1896-1919). These were founded by Mr. Edward Charles Hegeler to provide an open international forum for religious, scientific, and philosophic thought. After the First World Parliament of Religions in Chicago in 1893, Dr. Paul Carus worked to further its pioneer ecumenical interests as continuing secretary. He was instrumental in introducing & interpreting Buddhist & Oriental thought to America. He created a bridge of understanding between people of different cultures & beliefs through careful translations in collaboration with Dr. Daisetz Suzuki as well as discourse with other scholars of the East and West.

Placed here on the 125th anniversary of his birth
July 18, 1977

"If you think there is a division, you have not yet begun to understand---there is no dualism in Buddhism."

Dr. Daisetz Teitaru Suzuki
(1870-1966)

Made Buddhism & Japanese culture known to the Western world through his speaking, teaching, writing and translation.
Sent to the United States from Japan in 1897 by his teacher, Shaku Soyew, at the request of Dr. Paul Carus, he worked in this house for 11 years. Of special importance are his lectures to U.S. audiences, notably at Columbia University. Placed here in respect for his great mind, at once with East and West, by:
The Buddhist Temple of Chicago
The Japan American Society of Chicago
The Consulate-General of Japan at Chicago
July 18, 1977

Erected 1977 by The Buddhist Temple of Chicago, The Japan American Society of Chicago, The Consulate-General of Japan at Chicago.

2. Hegeler-Carus Mansion