Tiberias, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Crusader-Ottoman Building / Millstones

Inscription. [Text at the top of the marker]: The Crusader-Ottoman Building

This was built in the 12th century CE and remained in use until the Ottoman period. The hall has typical pointed vaults and embrasures in the walls, with remains of another two perpendicular halls. These halls were part of the Tiberias fort that was the capital of the Crusader 'Galilee Principality', and was integrated into Daher el-Omar's fortifications in the 18th century CE.

[Text at the bottom of the marker]: Millstones

These millstones are known in the Talmud as "donkey's mill". They comprised of a lower cone-shaped stone and an upper double cone-shaped stone. Wooden poles were inserted into the holes in the two square projections to which a donkey was harnessed and turned the mill. On the mill before you a lion - Sultan Baybars' symbol - was carved during the 13th century CE.

Erected by Israel Antiquities Authority, Isrwel Government Tourist Corporation, Israel Ministary of Tourism, and The municipality of Tiberias, Tourism Department.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the The Tiberias Archeological Park series list.

View of the historical marker, affixed to the front-left corner of the building, with a millstone on the ground, just beneath (and to the left) of the historical marker.
 Tiberias. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 16, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker, affixed to the front-left corner of the ancient building.
View of the historical marker, affixed to the front-left corner of the ancient building, that currently houses the Tiberias Tourist Information Office.
View of the historical marker, affixed to the front-left corner of the ancient building, with a view of the Leonardo Plaza Hotel in the background.
6. "The Crusader-Ottoman Building"
View, looking northeast, of the Crusader-Ottoman Building.