Tiberias, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Architecture of Tiberias

The columns, bases, cornices and capitals attest to the superb architecture of the public buildings in Tiberias. These were built according to the 2nd-3rd centuries CE Roman Imperial tradition. The architectural elements were made of local limestone and basalt as well as marble and grey granite imported from Asia Minor and North America.

Columns
Columns created large spaces in public building. They stood up to 4.5 m. high and consisted of a base, a drum and a capital. The drums were cut from monolithic stone, or built of sections that fit each other.

Capitals
Capitals were placed on top of each columns and supported the horizontal beams. The Doric capital was shaped as a simple, plain up-side-down cone with a square, flat top. The Ionic capital was adorned by spirals on its facade and the Corinthian capital was decorated by two rows of Acanthus leaves and a flower.

Erected by The municipality of Tiberias, Tourism Department.

Regarding The Architecture of Tiberias. On 5/16/2013 I sent an e-mail to the Tiberias municipality Foreign Affairs Office web site, calling their attention to the statement of historical fact, on the text of this historical marker, that makes the claim that marble and grey granite were imported
from both Asia Minor and North America. Since I am not aware of the Roman Empire ever having established trade and commerce with any part of North America I am guessing that there was an error in translating the original Hebrew text into English and that perhaps it was intended to state that the stone was imported from north Armenia rather than North America, but I am no expert on such matters and can only speculate. Other than this issue, all of the historical markers at the Tiberias Archeological Park were very informative and I thoroughly enjoyed my historical tour of the park and of the area around Tiberias.

View of the historical marker in the archaeological park, next to a display of several "capital" artifacts.
4. The Architecture of Tiberias
View of a number of additional architectural artifacts that are on display in the archeological park, near the historical marker.
View of, "The Archeological Park" sign in the foreground and of the historical marker and the nearby related display in the distant background.