Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jay Norwood “Ding” Darling Conservation Trail

By Allen C. Browne, April 20, 2013
Inscription. J. N. "Ding" Darling was a Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist who advocated for the conservation of our Nation's natural resources. He inaugurated the Federal Duck Stamp Program and drew the first stamp. He was founder of the National Wildlife Federation and architect of the Cooperative Wildlife Refuge System. In 1934, as Chief of the Bureau of Biological Survey, predecessor of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, he proposed a plan to establish the Nation's first wildlife research center. In 1936, by executive Order No. 7514, that vision became a reality with the creation of Patuxent Research Refuge.

Along this loop trail, you will have an opportunity to view the National Wildlife Federation's Hall of Fame Inductees.

1. 1934 Federal Duck Stamp. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. (Submitted on May 18, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Editorial Cartoons by Ding Darling. The Cowles Library at Drake University (Submitted on May 18, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Jay Norwood "Ding" Darling
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Federal Duck Stamp
The mallards on the first Federal Duck Stamp were drawn by Ding Darling. 635,001 of these one dollar stamps were sold in 1934-5.
Close-up of image on marker
Courtesy U.S. Wildlife Service