Near Tsipori, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Theater

Inscription.
The Roman theater was built in the late first or early second century C.E. Carved into the bedrock on the steep northern slope of the hill. It's diameter is 72 m., and it seated 4000.
The rows of seats constructed on the hewn bedrock were robbed in antiquity. The lowest three rows are partly reconstructed with original stones.

Behind the orchestra (place of the choir during the Greek period, and reserved for honored guests in Roman times) stood a stage. It's floor was made of wooden planks and all performances were held on it. The structure which stood behind the partly reconstructed stage (Scaeane Frons) is not preserved.

The preservation work of the Roman theater, has been done through the generosity of the Nash Foundation, and in memory of Leo and Julia Forchheimer in collaberation with the Galilee Foundation Inc.

Erected by the Galilee Foundation Inc.

1. Zippori known also as Sepphoris. This is a link to information provided by the Jewish Magazine website. (Submitted on May 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Ancient Tzipori. This is a link to information provided in an article by The Jerusalem Post. (Submitted on May 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Tzippori. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the historical marker in the left foreground, the theater in the distant right background, and the citadel on the distant high ground above the theater.

View of the theater.
4. The Theater