Woodside in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jubal Early’s Raid on Washington

Inscription. The only contingent of Confederate soldiers to enter Washington during the Civil War marched down Georgia Avenue, formerly called Seventh Street Pike, the 11th and 12th of July 1864 and attacked Fort Stevens. President Lincoln arrived at Fort Stevens to witness the fray and narrowly escaped a Confederate bullet—the only American President under enemy fire during his term in office. Hastily summoned Union reinforcements under Generals Horatio Wright and Frank Wheaton arrived from Petersburg, Virginia. On July 13th, Early's troops retreated, having failed to capture Washington. The battle left nearly 300 men dead, wounded, or missing.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission Department of Parks.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 59.969′ N, 77° 1.934′ W. Marker was in Silver Spring, Maryland, in Montgomery County. It was in Woodside. Marker was at the intersection of Georgia Avenue (Maryland Route 97) and Spring Street, on the left when traveling

More about this marker. The marker has the logo of The Maryland-National Capital Area Park and Planning Commission.

2. Silver Spring in the Civil War and Jubal Early's Raid on Washington Markers
The Woodside Urban Park is in the background.
Internet Archive
3. Too Early
This cartoon of Jubal Early at the gates of Washington by W. A. Waud, appeared in F. Colburn Adams, Siege of Washington, 1867.
in the demonstration garden in Woodside Park