Austin in Potter County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bayless Pulp and Paper Mill

Inscription. In 1900 on this lot, George C. Bayless of Binghamton, NY. began construction of a large pulp and paper mill. Originally constructed for a daily capacity of 50-ton, in later years it had at times, an output of 70-ton of paper per day. By 1910 the mill had a monthly payroll of $35,000.00 and Austin's population had grown to nearly 3000. The mill survived the breaking of the Austin Dam on September 30, 1911 as well as the flood of 1942. However, a major fire in 1944 caused the mill to close forever. Few remains are left.

Erected by The E.O. Austin Home / Historical Society.