Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

Inscription. (Main Tablet):
U.S.A.
Ninth Army Corps.

Brig. Gen. J.D. Cox, Commanding.

On the morning of the 17th, the Ninth Army Corps was in position behind the ridges on the east bank of the Antietam.

At 1 p.m., Sturgis' Division assaulted and carried the Burnside Bridge and formed line on the high ground west of the stream.

Crook's Brigade of the Kanawha Division crossed and formed on Sturgis' right in support. Rodman's Division crossed at Snavely's Ford and formed on Sturgis' left.

Ewing's Brigade of the Kanawha Division crossed at Snavely's Ford and formed in support of Rodman.

Between 2 and 3 p.m., Willcox's Division crossed the bridge and relieved Sturgis.

Four batteries of Artillery crossed the bridge and went into position along the line of battle.

(Second, continuation, tablet):
About 3 p.m., Willcox's and Rodman's Divisions, with their supporting Brigades, advanced on Sharpsburg, Willcox following the road leading to the town, Rodman moving over the hill on his left.

The right of Willcox's was checked on the high ground east of the Sharpsburg Road; the left, passing a few yards east of this point, gained the stone mill and the house beyond and penetrated the orchard, Crook's Brigade moving up to this fence in support.

Rodman's
advance passed this road about 500 yards southwest of this point and, swinging to the right to close up on Willcox, advanced about 360 yards north and west of this point, driving the Confederates from their position.

Rodman's left having been repulsed by the advance of A.P. Hill's Division, the whole line, after a contest in which all the brigades of the Corps were engaged, was drawn back to the cover of the high ground bordering the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 70.)

2. Continuation Tablet

2. IX Corps, Army of the Potomac. The IX Corps was commanded by Major General Jesse Reno at the beginning of the campaign. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Jacob Dolson Cox. Jacob Dolson Cox, (Jr.) (October 27, 1828 – August 4, 1900) was a lawyer, a Union Army general during the American Civil War, and later a Republican politician from Ohio. He served as the 28th Governor of Ohio and as United States Secretary of the Interior. (Submitted on October 5, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Ninth Army Corps Marker #1
4. Ninth Army Corps Marker #2
5. Federal Tablet Cluster and the 28th Ohio Monument
From left to right are the Ninth Army Corps Tablet (Number 70), Continuation Tablet, Crook's Brigade Tablet (Number 60), and the 28th Ohio Monument.
First Two From the Left
7. Ninth Army Corps Marker #1
Library of Congress
8. Major General Jacob Dolson Cox, Jr. (1824-1900)
9. Willcox's Division Line of Advance
Willcox's division advanced on either side of the road leading into Sharpsburg, which ran through the ravine between the Sherrick Farm (red building in the background) and the Otto Farm (in the trees to the right).
10. Rodman's Division Advances
Fairchild's Brigade of Rodman's Division advanced just to the south of this position, toward the west. Their objective was the high ground overlooking Sharpsburg.