Yosemite National Park in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yosemite Ghost Mines

Inscription.
As early as 1860, prospectors explored Mono Pass in search of rich rock. Here, among the glacially carved granite and craggy peaks of the Sierra crest, these hardy men discovered silver deposits and went to work in hopes of fortune.

Buildings of the Past
Five log cabins mark the location of the Golden Crown and Ella Bloss mines near Mono Pass. This windswept site was established in 1879 during the Tioga silver boom that also produced Bennettville and the Great Sierra Mine near Tioga Pass. Significant wealth was predicted, but around 1890, the mines were abandoned.

A Past Preserved
The cabins are increasingly fragile reminders of mining on the Sierra crest. Please help preserve these valuable historic resources by not using them as campsites or fire shelters. It is illegal to damage, deface, or remove archeological objects or features from federal lands.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Mono Pass Trail parking area.

As early as 1860, prospectors explored Mono Pass in search of gold and silver deposits. Here, among the glacially carved granite and craggy peaks of the Sierra crest, these hardy men discovered silver deposits and went to work in hopes of fortune. The Golden Crown Mine was established in 1879 by Orlando Fuller during the Tioga silver boom that also produced Bennettville and the Great Sierra Mine near Tioga Pass. (Submitted on May 28, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)