University Park in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pennsylvania State University

By Mike Wintermantel, May 27, 2013
Inscription. Chartered as an agricultural college in 1855. Located on land donated by James Irvin, the school admitted its first class in 1859 to study the application of science to farming. Designated the state''s only land-grant institution in 1863. Penn State was one of the earliest participants in this federally supported system of higher education, which promoted an innovative and diverse curriculum of "liberal and practical education."

Erected 1947 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Penn State University. (Submitted on May 29, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Pennsylvania State University behind the marker. ExplorePAhistory.com (Submitted on May 31, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)