Near Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Booker T. Washington Birthplace

Inscription. Booker T. Washington was born a slave on the nearby Burroughs plantation on April 5, 1856. He was graduated from Hampton Institute in 1875 where he became an instructor. Because of his achievements as an educator, he was selected to establish a normal school for blacks in Alabama which later became the Tuskegee Institute. Recognized as an orator and author of Up From Slavery, he exerted great influence both in the Republican party and as a humanitarian for the benefit of his fellow blacks. He died November 14, 1915.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number KP-14.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker with the same name and number that read “Nearby was born Booker Taliaferro Washington, probably in 1858, the son of a slave woman. He graduated at Hampton Institute, 1875, and became instructor there. In 1881, he was appointed principal of the later famous Tuskegee Institute, Alabama. Recognized as an orator and the leader of the Negroes of America, he used his influence
to promote harmony between the races and to advance the colored people educationally and economically. He died November 14, 1915.”

Regarding Booker T. Washington Birthplace. The Booker T. Washington National Memorial is in the Burroughs Plantation across the road from the marker, which is open to the public.

J.J. Prats Postcard Collection
3. Borroughs Plantation
This unused undated postcard published by “Walter H. Miller & Co, Inc., Williamsburg, Virginia” numbered 110112 has his caption: “Burroughs Plantation, exhibit at Booker T. Washington National Monument, 16 miles northeast of Rocky Mount, Va. on State Route 122. From his birth until the end of he Civil War, Booker T. Washington lived here in slavery.”
4. Booker T. Washington
This 1973 bust of Booker T. Washington by Richmond Barthé sits in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“In the face of racial hatred, segregation, and disenfranchisement following the Civil War, it was unrealistic, Booker T. Washington contended, to expect African Americans to gain entry into America's white-collar professions. Instead, he suggested they establish themselves as a skilled and indispensable laboring class. With that accomplished, racial discrimination would gradually disappear. In 1881 Washington put this theory to the test, becoming the director of the newly created Negro Normal School in Tuskegee, Alabama. As the school grew, Washington became viewed as the nation's leading spokesman for African Americans. Yet by the century's end, many critics began to challenge his ‘get along’ philosophy.’” — National Portrait Gallery