Near Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nininger Historic Site

Inscription.
On this historic site, the SW corner of Block 67 of the Nininger City plat, was located a building that served the citizens for a century and a half. Construction began in March, 1858, when the Nininger Chapter of the Independent Order of Good Templars, founded in New York to promote total abstinence of intoxicating liquors, established a two story Good Templars' Hall here. However, membership faltered and the first floor became a school in 1859.

Decay destroyed the first floor of the 20' by 36' building and, by circa 1880, the first level was removed to create a one story classic Greek Revival school building, District 24. Grades 1 through 8 were taught here until 1948. School year 1948-49 included Grades 1 through 6 when consolidation with the Hastings school district closed District 24.

The school building became the Nininger Town Hall in 1951 and, during 1977-78, it underwent major restoration thanks to donations of funds and nearly 600 labor hours from Township residents. The treasured significance of this hall was recognized in January, 1980, by listing it on the National Register of Historic Places.

In March, 2005, the citizens voted to replace the Town Hall with a new facility in compliance with Federal public access and safety standards. The Historic Town Hall was sold for $1 to Little
Log House Pioneer Village,
south of Hastings, to be preserved for future generations. It was moved to the Village site June 7, 2005. Completion of the New Town Hall was celebrated with an open house on October 16, 2005.

Erected 2006 by the Citizens of Nininger.

north side of marker with duplicate text

1. Good Templars Hall. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on May 30, 2013.)

2. Nininger, Minnesota. Wikipedia entry. "Nininger is a ghost town in section 18 of Nininger Township in Dakota County, Minnesota, United States." (Submitted on May 30, 2013.)

marker is to the right
left marker