Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The People of Brickell Point

Inscription. Brickell Point has been host to many cultures and witness to a number of historical milestones.

The powerful Tequesta Indians made their main village at the mouth of the Miami River for over two thousand years. Abundant natural resources contributed to a unique diet based on the Biscayne Bay, the Everglades and subtropical fruits.

Europeans Arrive, Natives Suffer
The arrival of European explorers in the early 1500s forever changed the face of Southern Florida. European disease and slave raids decimated the Tequesta and their neighbors. Many of the surviving natives of the region moved to Cuba with their Spanish allies in the mid eighteenth century.

New Residents Move In
Cuban fishermen came to Southern Florida to reap the riches of the bays and reefs. Ancestors of today's Seminole and Miccosukee people sought refuge in the area, fleeing attempts by the federal government to remove them to western reservations. The Seminoles later befriended pioneer William Brickell and frequented his trading post.

Brickell Point ha sido la morada de muchas diferentes culturas y testigo de varios hitos historicos.

Los poderosos indios tequesta tuvieron su aldea principal junto a la boca del rio Miami por más de dos mil años. La abundancia de recursos naturales contribuyó a una
dieta singular basada en frutas subtropicales y el aprovechamiento de la bahía de Biscayne, y los Everglades.

Llegan los Europeos, Los Indígenas Sufren
El Sur de la Florida cambió para siempre tras la llegada de los europeos a comienzos del siglo XVI. Las enfermedades europeas y la caza de esclavos diezmó a los tequesta y sus vecinos. Muchos de los indígenas que sobrevivieron se traslaclaron a Cuba con sus sliados españoles a mediados del siglo XVIII.

Nuevos Residentes
Los pescadores cubanos vinieron al Sur de la Florida para explotar las riquezas de las bahías y los arrecifes. Los antepasados de los actuales seminoles y mikasuki buscaron refugio en el área y evadieron los intentos del gobierno federal para trasladarlos a reservas indígenas en el occidente del país. Después, los seminoles se hicieron amigos del pionero William Brickell y acudían a su tienda fronteriza.

(photograph)
Seminoles, dressed in long shirts and turbans, navigate the Miami River, ca. 1890, near Brickell Point. Ralph Munroe Collection, HistoryMiami.
Dos hombres seminoles, con camisas largas y turbantes, navegan por el río Miami cerca de Brickell Point, h. 1890. Colección de Ralph Munroe, HistoryMiami.

(photograph)
View of Brickell Point from the Royal Palm Hotel, ca. 1897. HistoryMiami.
Vista de Brickell Point desde
Seminoles navigating the Miami River
el Hotel Royal Palm, h. 1897. HistoryMiami.

(photographs)
Left: William B. Brickell, ca. 1870 Right: Mary E. Brickell, ca. 1870. From tintypes by H.J. Reed, Worcester, Mass. Stan Cooper Collection, HistoryMiami.
Izquierda: William B. Brickell, h. 1870 derecha: Mary E. Brickell, h. 1870. Ferrotipos de H.J. Reed, Worcester, Mass. Colección de Stan Cooper, HistoryMiami.

(photograph)
Brickell home on Brickell Point, ca. 1906. Brickell family on downstairs and upstairs porches. William B. Brickell is seated in the chair in the center of the front porch. HistoryMiami.
Casa de la familia Brickell en Brickell Point, h. 1906. La familia Brickell en las terrazas del primer y segundo piso. William B. Brickell está sentado en el centro de la terraza principal. HistoryMiami.

(photograph)
The Seminole Indians relied on dugout canoes for transportation. Matlack Collection, HistoryMiami.
Los indios seminoles dependían de las canoas de tronco ahuecado como medio de transporte. Colección Matlack, HistoryMiami.

Seminole Beads
Beginning in early childhood, wearing beads was an honored Seminole tradition. Men later switched to scarves, but an adult woman's beaded necklace could have been as long as 60 inches and could weigh up to 12 pounds!

Cuentas Seminoles
Comenzando en la temprana
View of Brickell Point
niñez, el uso del collares de cuentas era una venerada costumbre seminole. Los hombres luego cambiaron los collares por pañuelos, ipero el collar de cuentas de una mujer podía llegar a medir 1.5 metros y pesar hasta 5.5 kilogramos!

(photograph)
Alice Osceola, Seminole Indian. Matlack Collection, HistoryMiami.
Alice Osceola, mujer seminole. Colección Matlack, HistoryMiami.

Miami Circle is a registered trademark of HistoryMiami.

Erected by the Florida Inland Navigation District, the State of Florida Division of Historical Resrouces, and HistoryMiami.

Portraits of William and Mary Brickell

More about this marker. The marker stands along the sidewalk at the park's west side, near the circular drive.

In addition to the photographs described above, the marker features an illustration of a Tequesta native and a picture of numerous colored beads. The logos of the marker's sponsors appear along its bottom, as well as a small placard noting the availability of a Miami Circle audio tour via telephone at 305-809-8230. For English, select tour stops 20-26, or for Spanish, 30-36.

Brickell Family Home
 The Tequesta people. Wikipedia article on the earliest known people of Brickell Point (Submitted on April 25, 2013, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

Marker's section on Seminole Beads
8. Brickell Point