Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Miami Circle at Brickell Point

The Miami Circle
at Brickell Point
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark

This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.

The Miami Circle is a 38-foot diameter ring of post holes carved into bedrock, dating between 500 B.C.E. and 750 C.E. The circle is the foundation of a wooden structure built by the ancestors of the Tequesta people. The site's well-preserved outline of American Indian architecture, artifacts indicating regional and long-distance trade, ceremonial use of animals, and association with the Tequesta people contribute to its national significance.

Erected 2009 by the National Park Service and the United States Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is laid atop a block of limestone at the park's west side, near the circular drive, and several hundred feet west of the Miami Circle formation.

Regarding The Miami Circle at Brickell Point. Discovered in 1998, the Miami Circle is a 38 ft (11.5 m) diameter circle of
24 post holes cut almost two feet into the limestone bedrock, with several additional holes outside the circular group. The ancient building foundation is the only known evidence of a prehistoric permanent structure cut into the bedrock in the United States. The site contained as well numerous ancient artifacts, such as ceramics, stone axes and other tools carved from bone and shells, and animal remains. Prior to its designation as a National Historic Landmark, the site was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 2002 (refrence #01001534).

Before 1998 six low-rise apartment buildings from the 1950s had occupied the site. When those structures were razed in order to erect a high-rise condominium complex, city codes required a routine archaeological field study be done. The unexpected discovery resulting from that study made the site a center of controversy for years to follow. The owner, eager to begin construction, saw his plans stymied as preservationists and community leaders lobbied their governments to intervene and save the circle from destruction. Ultimately, the State of Florida and Miami-Dade County were able to jointly purchase the site from the developer, though the deal would cost a total of $26.7 million.

In 2011, the site was opened as a public park and managed by a local historical institute, HistoryMiami.

3. The Miami Circle
The park's bedrock centerpiece is barely visible under a protective layer of sand and vegetation.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. These markers explain the history of the Miami Circle and Brickell Point.

1. Miami Circle. article on Wikipedia (Submitted on April 14, 2013, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

2. Archaeology Projects: Miami Circle. Virtual tour and overview from the Florida Department of State (Submitted on April 14, 2013, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

3. Tequesta. Wikipedia article on the Native American tribe (Submitted on April 14, 2013, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

4. The Miami Circle and Brickell Point
5. The Miami Circle