Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mary Brickell Park

By AGS Media, March 16, 2013
Inscription. The Tequesta Indians were the indigenous people of Miami prior to European contact. Mary Brickell Park encompasses a portion of what was the largest Tequesta village in southeast Florida. Archaeological evidence reveals that this site was in use from 500 BC to ca. AD 1000. It is estimated that there were as many as several hundred people living in the village at any given time. The last of the Tequesta emigrated to Cuba in the eighteenth century. Mary and William Brickell, one of Miami's founding families, built a house near this site in the late nineteenth century. They donated this park to the City of Miami in 1921.

More about this marker. The marker lies flat atop a rock which sits in the grass along the paved area near the park's Brickell Avenue entrance.

Regarding Mary Brickell Park. The park is home to the Brickell Mausoleum, which was erected in 1921 (though some sources differ) to house the remains of William Brickell (d. 1908) and Mary (d. 1922). By the late 1940's their daughter decided to have the remains relocated to a local cemetery out of concern that Brickell Avenue had become too noisy. The empty granite mausoleum was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989 (reference #88002977). The Classical revival-style structure features four ionic columns and their family name emblazoned across the frieze.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. These markers explain the history of the Miami Circle and Brickell Point.

4. Mary Brickell Park
View of the park from its east end