Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Deputy Sheriff Randal Eugene Jennings

It is not how this officer died that makes him a hero, it is how he lived.

Badge No. 80
Butte County Sheriff’s Office

On May 21, 1997 Deputy Randy Jennings became the first Butte County Sheriff’s Deputy to be murdered in the line of duty.

Deputy Jennings was 38 years old.

Randy was a member of the Special Incident Response Team, served as the Department Range Master and was named Officer of the Year for 1996.

For his action in this final call Deputy Jennings was posthumously awarded The Medal of Valor.

“Butte County 30 is 10-10”

Second Plaque:
Who was Randy Jennings?
Randy Jennings graduated Oroville High School, 1977, Butte College, AA, 1981, Simpson College, BA, 1984.

Joined Butte County Sheriff’s Office, 1988. Randy was a gentleman in the finest sense of the word. A gentleman who happened to wear a badge.

He would ask, “How are you?” and you knew he meant it! He not only expected a response, he would listen to it!

Randy had a consuming passion for motorcycle racing. It was a beloved obsession. The competition, the element of danger, the thrill of the race – there was something there that had Randy enthralled.

Erected 1999 by Citizens of Butte County.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the southwest corner of the Randy Jennings Memorial Bridge over the Feather River. A duplicate monument is also located at the northeast corner.

2. Deputy Sheriff Randal Eugene Jennings Marker, Second Memorial Plaque