Near Dodson in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairy Stone State Park

Inscription. Roanoke newspaper publisher Junius B. Fishburn donated the land to create Fairy Stone State Park. It is named for the cross-shaped crystals found in the region, which according to legend were formed from the tears of fairies. The National Park Service and the Civilian Conservation Corps, in conjunction with the Virginia Conservation Commission, developed the park. Construction began in 1933 and the park was opened on 15 June 1936. It was one of the first six state parks opened in Virginia, covering close to 5,000 acres, and is one of the largest.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number AS-1.)

More about this marker. Marker faces the road instead of being perpendicular to the road, so it is difficult to spot it from the distance.

It replaced a marker from before 1941 with the same title and number that read, “This park was developed by the National Park Service, Interior Department, through the Civilian Conservation Corps, in conjunction with the Virginia Conservation Commission. It covers 5,000 acres and was opened, June 15, 1936. It takes its name from the fairy, or lucky, stones found everywhere in this area.”

staurolite crystals that normally form just a bar-shaped crystal sometimes fuse together into crosses ... The crosses formed are these three styles: Roman Cross, St Andrews, and Maltese. ... Buy one and have good luck always ... Fairy stones are brown staurolite a combination of silica, iron and aluminum (and dots of real garnet). ... Rare staurolite stones are found elsewhere, such as Russia or France, but not in such abundance and not shaped so nearly like crosses as those in the vicinity of Fairy Stone State Park.” (Submitted on September 30, 2014.)

3. Fairy Stone State Park, Virginia—83
This unmailed linen postcard “made in U. S. A. by E. C. Kropp Co., Milwaukee, Wis.” is numbered 31549N. The caption reads, “The park’s name has a beautiful legend: ‘Many many years ago fairies danced here. One day came the sad tidings of he death of Christ. The fairies wept and their tears fell to earth and crystallized into tiny crosses.’ Today these small crosses of stone may be found here.
4. Fairy Stone State Park Beach at Fairy Stone Lake
5. N234:–A Scene in Fairy Stone State Park, Patrick County, in Southwestern Virginia
This linen postcard, mailed in 1942, was published by the Asheville (North Carolina) Post Card Co. and numbered 44658. The caption on the back reads, “Fairy Stone State Park in Patrick County, Va., is operated by the Virginia Conservation Commission at Richmond. The park has a 168-acre lake well-stocked with game fish, and boating and fishing are among the popular sports here. Cabins are available for vacations of one or two weeks. ”
6. Stuart's Knob Trail System Trailhead