Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The United States Court of Claims

By Richard E. Miller, March 18, 2008
Inscription. The United States Court of Claims held its first meeting in "Willard's Hotel" on this site on May 11, 1855. The court was established to allow citizens to sue the U.S. Government. In 1861, President Lincoln wrote of the court:

"It is as much the duty of the government to render prompt justice against itself, in favor of citizens, as it is to administer the same between private individuals."

This memorial is placed here on behalf of the United States Court of Federal Claims and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the successor courts to the Court of Claims, to commemorate its 150th anniversary.

Edward J. Damich
Chief Judge,
U.S. Court of Federal Claims

Paul R. Michel
Chief Judge,
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Commissioned by the U.S. Court of Federal Claims Bar Association, October 25, 2006.

Erected 2006 by U.S. Court of Federal Claims Bar Association.

By J. Makali Bruton, September 13, 2016
The marker is the farthest to the left of three markers on the left of the hotel entrance, when facing the hotel.
Marker is on the south exterior wall of the Willard Inter-Continental Hotel Building. The marker is the farthest to the left of the hotel entrance, facing the hotel. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1401 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington DC 20004, United States of America.

3. The Willard Hotel
One of at least eight other markers on the hotel's south wall.