Plymouth in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The Common

Inscription. In 1892 voters established this Park and voted to improve and ornament it. In 1905 the town built a bandstand designed by FW Bulfinch for use by the John Keniston Band. At G. Clarks urging, in 1932 the Pemigewasset Women’s Club created a Boy Scout statue (1 of 2 in USA), sculpted by GH Borst and donated by DW Burrows. The boulder base came from the Baker River. A plaque notes the inspiration Nathaniel Hawthorne drew from Plymouth. The Common remains a work in progress of a proud community.

Erected by Plymouth Historical Society.

Geese and babies on the Common
In memory of Nathaniel Hawthorne 1804-1861-In this community and adjoining territory he gained inspiration which later reflected in his contributions to American Literature. Died in Plymouth May 19, 1864-Erected by 1957, 1958 1959 1960 and 1961 classes of Plymouth High School.
Nathaniel Hawthorne marker and the bandstand in the background
5. Main Street and Common, Plymouth, N.H. (1908)
View looking south at the Common, with Main Street veering off to the left. The bandstand is barely visible in the trees, towards the south end of the Common. (Photo courtesy Library of Congress)