Barrington Hills in McHenry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David Haeger School and Cemetery

Inscription. This former school, now a residence, and cemetery were named for the David Haeger family, from Germany, who settled in this part of McHenry County. This area was the boyhood home of David Henry Haeger, the eldest son of the Haeger children, who founded the world renowned decorative pottery business in 1871, still in operation today. Prior to the pottery production, Haeger manufactured unique bricks that supplied Chicago with a vast inventory to help rebuild the city after the Great Fire of 1871.

The original school was on the Haeger farm directly North across Spring Creek Road, where Meadow Hill Road ends. As student enrollment increased, a separate building was needed and constructed on the cemetery grounds in the 1860s. This frame one-room schoolhouse also served as a community meeting hall and church. Haeger School closed in the 1940s, as well other one-room schools in Barrington; most were consolidated into Countryside School on Lake-Cook Road.

The adjoining Haeger Cemetery was dedicated by deed in 1854. Some burials took place prior to that time with the oldest headstone dating back to 1842. Four members of the David Haeger family are at rest here along with other early settlers of the region. The cemetery has been closed to burials for over 100 years; the latest headstone is dated 1894.

The Barrington
Hills Comprehensive Plan designates this site as a significant historic feature of the village.

Erected 2012 by The Haeger-Estes-Zachrich Family, the Barrington History Museum, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Inside fenced Cemetery grounds usually the gate is locked.

More about this marker. This marker was dedicated on the same day as the Goodrich Homestead marker, on Oct. 6, 2012. Both are in McHenry County. This is a first for the State of Illinois to have two historical marker dedications on the same day. These historical markers are also the first in the Barrington area.