Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Brig. Gen. Thomas F. Drayton, Commanding.
Organization.
50th Georgia Infantry, 51st Georgia Infantry,
15th South Carolina Infantry,

Drayton's Brigade reached Sharpsburg about 11 a.m., September 15th, and was posted on the southwest slope of Cemetery Hill. Last in the day it was moved to the rear of the high ground northwest of this point and formed on the left of Kemper's Brigade. On the 16th the 50th Georgia was detached and sent to the support of Toombs' Brigade at the Burnside Bridge. The brigade was exposed to artillery fire on the 16th and 17th from the enemy's long range guns beyond the Antietam. About 3 p.m., of the 17th, the enemy, having forced a crossing at and below the bridge, attacked the brigade and forced it back to the streets of the town. It soon reformed and joined by Garnett's Brigade, co-operated with Kemper and Toombs in checking the further advance of the enemy.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 347.)

2. Drayton's Brigade, Jones' Division. Not mentioned on the tablet, but part of Drayton's Brigade and engaged in the battle were the 3rd South
Carolina Infantry Battalion and Philip's Georgia Legion Infantry Battalion. Both units suffered badly at South Mountain in the lead up to Antietam. (Submitted on March 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Thomas Drayton. Thomas Fenwick Drayton (August 24, 1809 – February 18, 1891) was a plantation owner, politician, railroad president, and military officer from Charleston, South Carolina. He served in the United States Army and then as a brigadier general in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 9, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Confederate Tablet Cluster at Stop 10
From left to right are Drayton's Brigade (No. 347), Jones' Division, Sept. 15-16 (No. 368), and the two tablets of Jones' Division, Sept. 17 (No. 369).
First from the Right
5. Brig. General Thomas F. Drayton (1809-1891)
6. Drayton's Brigade Position
On the morning of the battle, Drayton's Brigade occupied a position between Jenkins' Brigade and Kemper's Brigade on the high ground just west of Branch Avenue. A sign next to Kemper's Brigade tablet points to Drayton's position.