Kenosha in Kenosha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Southport-Kenosha

Inscription. In 1923 the Kenosha Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution commemorated the Pine Creek settlement of 1835 by placing a plaque on the tower of the 6th Avenue lift bridge. This marker is now given its own special place on Simmons Island.

Warters Towslee, Sydney Roberts and Chas W. Turner, Representatives of the Western Emigration Company of Hannibal, New York, arrived at the mouth of Pike Creek on this island in June, 1835, fulfilling their mission of finding a good harbor and good farming country where they could take up permanent residence. This new little town was called Pike. A few years later the name was changed to Southport, and in 1850, when it became a city, it took a new name--Kenosha, an Indian name for Pike.

Erected 2004 by Daughters of the American Revolution.

Simmons Island Park Bath House in background