Verdi in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Truckee River

Inscription.
In prehistoric and early historic times, the Truckee Valley in the vicinity of Verdi, was occupied by the Washoe Indians. Their camps were on these flats near the river. Many fish blinds were located nearby for their use in this important subsistence activity. Even an earlier population left its mark in the form of petroglyphs on boulders in this area.

The Truckee River runs from Lake Tahoe to Pyramid Lake, and was first discovered by Captain John C. Fremont in January, 1844.

The Stephens – Murphy – Townsend Party in 1844 also followed the Truckee River into the Sierra, and crossed the mountains via Donner Pass. The ill-fated Donner Party rested on the Truckee Meadows, at present Reno, but they tarried too long and were caught by the Sierra snows. Despite the Donner tragedy, many emigrant trains to California, particularly from 1849 until 1852, traversed the Truckee route.

In 1868, the Central Pacific Railroad followed the Truckee’s course. From the 1920’s to the 1950’s, the surrounding meadows echoed to the heavy exhausts of the giant Southern Pacific cab-ahead, articulated, steam locomotives. During the same period, the primitive emigrant trail, and the early tollroads, were developed into the Lincoln and Victory Highways, and then into U.S. 40 and I-80, today’s freeway.

Erected by
Nevada State Park System and Nevada Highway Department. (Marker Number 62.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at overlook/pullout on the south side of Interstate 80
after Exit 5/Mogul while heading east toward Reno.

4. Franklin J. Minnie, Sr. Memorial Plaque