Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saponi Religious Beliefs Explained

Inscription. On 12-15 October 1728, Col. William Byrd II and his party camped just west of here while surveying the Virginia-North Carolina boundary. Bearskin, Byrd's Saponi guide, described his tribe's religious beliefs, which, wrote Byrd in his diary, contained "the three Great Articles of Natural Religion: the Belief of a God; the Moral Distinction betwixt Good and Evil; and the Expectation of Rewards and Punishments in another World." Bearskin's religion also included a Hindu-like belief in reincarnation.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-53.)

2. US 29 & US 58 (facing north)