Chatham in Pittsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rawley White Martin Residence

Inscription. Here stands Morea, the home of Lt. Col. Rawley W. Martin (1835-1912), a physician who served with Pittsylvania County soldiers during the Civil War in the 53d Virginia Infantry Regiment of Brig. Gen. Lewis A. Armistead's brigade. At Gettysburg, Pa., on 3 July 1863, Martin led the regiment in the Confederate attack known as Pickett's Charge, and was wounded and captured. After the war, Martin resumed his practice here and, in 1873, bought this ca. 1840 house. He later served on the University of Virginia Board of Visitors, and as president of the state Board of Health, the Board of Medical Examiners, and the Medical Society of Virginia.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-62.)

2. S Main St (facing south)