Petworth in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Billy Simpson's House of Seafood and Steaks

African American Heritage Trail

By Allen C. Browne, June 1, 2013
3515 Georgia Avenue

Billy Simpson's provided DC's African American community with an upscale venue for dining and socializing in the period when segregation was ending and African Americans claimed a larger role in city affairs. The restaurant (open 1956-1978) attracted intellectuals, professionals, entertainers ,and African diplomats. Politicians, government officials, and journalists debated the issues of the day at roundtables hosted here by owner, community activist and philanthropist William W. Simpson. The building was added to the DC inventory of Historic Sites in 2008 and the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

1. Nation Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. (Submitted on June 22, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
2. Chez Billy. (Submitted on June 22, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. William W. "Billy" Simpson