Portola in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Plumas County Honor Roll World War Two and Korea and Vietnam

By Barry Swackhamer, June 4, 2013
Inscription. Two memorial panels have been placed in front of the Veteran's Memorial Hall in Portola

Daniel Herrmann • Lee Johnson • Palmer Johnson • Fred R. Kabkee • O. Jean Kampschmidt • Kelly E. Kimes • Howard King • Don H. Lancaster • James E. Locke • Raymond R. Martinez • Watt T. Maxwell • Earl R. McShane • Robert P. McTwigan • Elliott Orr • Robert C. Parrott • Jess R. Pierce • Francis W. Pulliam • Leon M. Pumphrey • Lester E. Pyle • John M. Richardson • Eugene E. Rickard • Robert Ross • Garry W. Catron • Richard E. Huff • Harry A. Doble • Robert V. Dolkas • Malcom I. Duncan • Wilbur E. Edgmon • Frederick C. Farrar • Gordon K. Gould • Harold E. Graham • William K. Hamblin • James C. Hardin • Kenneth M. Hayes • Marion E. Herring • Joseph J. Sanzone • Harry Y. Schmittler • Max Schooler • James J. Scorsur • Clyde W. Trusty • Thomas W. Ware • James A. Weigand • Burr D. Williams • Edwin W. Winter • LaMarr A. Woodsen • Beauford E. Young • Michael L. Krom • Edward H. Timmons • Virgil F. Abbott • Clarence J. Alexander • Alonzo Anderson • Donald S. Berton • Narciso Brussatoi • Frank Buckner • Gale R. Butler • Paul B. Carter • John Charley • John C. Cucciarre • Lowell Dean • John W. Moore, M.D. • Craig C. Moore • William F. Murray • Arnold Nelson • Marion C. Shaffer • Charles Shaw • Carl Dean Smith • C.W. Stonesifer • Delbert L. Strong
• Eugene W. Swanson • Tadashi T. Takeuchi • Jarold E. Humphrey • Duncan B. McIntyre • W.K. Utah Creason • Demar W. Ross

Presented by
Kenneth M. Hayes Post and Auxilliary No. 3825
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States

Plumas County Veteran’s Memorial
Honor Roll – All Conflicts

William W. Smith • Frank W. Tucker • Robert A. Bringham • Ward Issac Church • Leland R. Crowe • Alfred Ede • Dewey Francis McElroy • Edward Reynolds • Irving T. Reynolds • Louis W. Sobrero • Shannon R. Benner • James Warren Bishop • Richard Charley • Robert Demes • Tabor G. Differding • Owen C. Landrith • Willard V. Lane • John Wenbar Mills • Harrison N. Thomas • Harold M. McKenna • Willliam R. Simmons • Arthur C. Wilson, Jr. • Floyd ‘Sonny” Granger, Jr. • Steve N. Lambert • Jerry R. Murphy • Richard E. O’Brien • Daniel P. Ratledge, Jr.• Roy V. Rawlin • Donald H. Richardson • Arthur A. Shelton • Sanford L. Shrout, Jr. • Larry D. Simpson • Jeremiah P. McCleery

Presented by Veterans of Foreign Wars
High Sierra Post 3758

Erected by Veterans of Foreign Wars, Verdi High Sierra Post #3758 & Kenneth M. Hayes Post #3825.

More about this marker. The Veteran's Memorial Hall is located on Highway 70 at the western edge of Portola.