Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Geodetic Marker

& Time Capsule

Inscription. This geodetic mark was established to commemorate 200 years of science, service, stewardship to the nation by NOAA and its predecessor agencies and to mark the location of NOAA's 200th Celebration Time Capsule. The materials reflect the essence of NOAA in the year 2007, as well as the agency's rich history, preserved for the benefit of NOAA's future community. Sealed in December, 2007. To be opened in 2032.

Erected 2007 by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.

1. About the Celebration:. "In 1807, President Thomas Jefferson founded the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey (as the Survey of the Coast) to provide nautical charts to the maritime community for safe passage into American ports and along our extensive coastline. The Weather Bureau was founded 1870 and, one year later, the U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries was founded. Individually, these organizations were America's first physical science agency, America's first agency dedicated specifically to the atmospheric sciences, and America's first conservation agency." (Submitted on June 23, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Congressional Resolution 147. Recognizing 200 Years of research, service to the people of the United States.(PDF)
2. N O A A
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration