Spotsylvania in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Containing the Enemy, Reclaiming the Works

The Battle of Spotsylvania Courthouse

By Bernard Fisher, June 23, 2013
Inscription. The trenches in front of you belonged to General James H. Lane’s North Carolina brigade. Shortly after dawn, May 12, Union forces captured the East Angle, one-half mile behind you, and bore down on Lane’s men in this part of the Muleshoe Salient. Acting quickly, Lane curled back the left end of his line to meet the threat, checking the progress of the Union troops moving down the Salient’s eastern face.

Meanwhile General John B. Gordon was hastily forming his Confederate division at the Harrison house, just over one-quarter mile to your right. As soon as his troops were in line, Gordon ordered a charge. Sweeping through the woods behind you, his men drove back the disorganized Union attackers arid reclaimed the eastern side of the Salient. With this part of the Muleshoe secure, General Robert E. Lee could focus his efforts on retaking the Bloody Angle.

With the fury of a cyclone, and almost with its resistless power, [my division] rushed upon Hancock’s advancing column. With their first onset…his leading lines were shivered and hurled back....Hancock was repulsed and driven out.
General John Gordon, CSA

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park.

1. Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park. (Submitted on June 24, 2013.)
2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Spotsylvania Campaign” (Submitted on June 27, 2013.)