Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

War Balloons

1. War Balloons
Inscription.
During the Civil War, both the Union and Confederate armies performed reconnaissance while suspended from Hot Air Balloons. The Union Army’s use of balloons began in the summer of 1861. After observing civilian balloonist Thaddeus Lowe float in a basket 1500 feet above Washington, D.C., President Lincoln realized the military potential for balloons. He promptly established the Balloon Corps and approved funding for equipment and personnel. On August 28, 1861, the first U.S. military balloon, the “Union,” was ready to enter the war.

May 1, 1863 at 9:15 AM
“Heavy columns of Infantry/Artillery moving upriver opposite Falmouth accompanied by wagons.”

May 2, 1863 at 6:15 AM
“The enemy are advancing in large numbers to attack our Army on the right of Fredericksburg.”

May 4, 1863 at 6:50 PM
“The enemy are engaged in full force and driving our force badly.”

May 4 and 5, 1863 at 7:30 PM
“The enemy have driven our left with a large force and have possession of the river opposite Falmouth.”

Balloonists Thaddeus Lowe as quoted, May – May 5, 1863, in providing Major Generals Joe Hooker and John Sedgwick with strategic information during the Union Army’s engagement at the Battle of Chancellorsville.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1863.

2. Chancellorsville Campaign